Re-map RS Monitor - MeganeSport.net
Google Search
MeganeSport.net is the premier Megane Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.

Upcoming Events for the Next 14 Day(s)

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Thread: Re-map RS Monitor

    Share/Bookmark
    1. #11

      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      wolverhampton
      Car
      meg 250
      Posts
      590

      Default

      well doesnt you rs monitor tell you this anyway or does it only tell you upto a certain value then it reads greater than? im pretty sure it around 1.1 bar, but this is coming from people with rs monitors. i think its 1.6 bar if mapped

    2. #12

      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Scotland
      Car
      RS300+ Cup
      Posts
      1,300

      Default

      Doesn't it just tell you the stock boost regardless if it's mapped?

    3. #13

      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Location
      Belgium
      Car
      megane rs250
      Posts
      492

      Default

      Standard boost is 1.15 bar and remapped mine is 1.4 bar (briefly 1.5 bar ) , but sportmonitor only shows till 1.3 bar,that's why I mounted a boost gauge...


    4. Remove Advertisements
      MeganeSport.net
      Advertisements
       

    5. #14

      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      5

      Default

      I was told when I bought my RS250 second hand from a Renault dealer, that the car had not been mapped. However, the boost gauge on my RS monitor goes all the way up to 1.3.

      Do you think this means that it has been re-mapped?

    6. #15

      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Location
      Belgium
      Car
      megane rs250
      Posts
      492

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by Drasig View Post
      I was told when I bought my RS250 second hand from a Renault dealer, that the car had not been mapped. However, the boost gauge on my RS monitor goes all the way up to 1.3.

      Do you think this means that it has been re-mapped?
      Normally it's been remapped when it shows 1.3 bar....

    7. #16

      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      kent
      Car
      R26.R
      Posts
      1,383

      Default

      put your foot down in second, if it wheelspins like mad it's been mapped.

    8. #17

      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Liverpool
      Car
      RS 250 FF + Cup + Recaro
      Posts
      707

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by sunnylunn View Post
      put your foot down in second, if it wheelspins like mad it's been mapped.
      Pmsl!

    9. #18

      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Middlesex
      Car
      250 Cup
      Posts
      109

      Default

      Certainly doesn't do that in the dry so hopefully it's not mapped, then I get to enjoy another 50 brake or so

    10. #19

      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Beirut
      Car
      RB7 N:472
      Posts
      116

      Default

      Can't the rs monitor be tweaked to show the remapped values ? Ie increase the limits of what it can show to reveal new hp torque boost ...

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

       

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •